English | 英文、中文
Privacy Policy
Introduction
The following provisions (Online Privacy Policy) describe how Continuity Capital Partners Pty Limited (ABN 17 143 294 517) handles personal information in connection with any services provided by us via the Internet (including our website and any messages sent to or from us via email) (Online Services). Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you that is capable, or reasonably capable, of identifying you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and is recorded in a material form or not.”

We acknowledge the importance of adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and undertake to comply with the Act in respect of all personal information in our possession.

Our Handling of Your Personal Information
In general, we collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Personal information is collected for the purpose of developing and establishing a financial services relationship with you. We limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities. If you fail to provide any personal information that is requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Use and Disclosure of Your Information
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

We may disclose personal information to third parties where you have consented to the disclosure, or to service providers contracted to us under strict confidentiality clauses, including other market operators, clearers and product operators for the purpose, giving effect to your instructions.

Disclosure to service providers may be necessary for the provision of our services to you.

If we wish to use any of your personal information for any other purpose than those specified in this Policy, we will not do so without your express consent. Except where:

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer required by us.

Automatic Server Logs
Our website server automatically collects certain information when you visit our website, including:

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to use this information for this purpose. We use this information solely for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed by us to any other party.

Cookies
Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track its visitors. Our website uses “cookies” in order to deliver tailored content to you. We do not use data returned to our server from cookies stored on your computer for the purpose of tracking accesses by individuals to our website.

Email and Message Forms
We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and any other personal information you provide) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you and respond to your message, to send you information that you request, or for any other related purposes you would reasonably expect. We may be unable to respond to you or address your request if you do not provide all personal information requested.
We may retain your email address and use it to contact you in future, unless you advise us that you do not wish us to do so.

We will not use or disclose your personal information provided to us via an email or message form for any other purpose without your consent.

Storage and Transmission of Personal Information
If you provide any personal information to us via our Online Services (including email), or if we provide personal information to you in that way, the privacy, security and integrity of this information generally cannot be guaranteed during its transmission. If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse, interference and loss are prevented (such as by using password protection).

Other Online Services
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any organisations that operate any other online services, including any online services referred or linked to by our Online Services. This Online Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our Online Services and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of other organisations if you are concerned about how they may handle your personal information.

Information Transferred Overseas
We will not transfer your personal information to other parties outside of Australia without your consent. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than APP 1) in relation to your personal information, unless your information is subject to laws that have the effect of protecting it in a way that is substantially similar to the protection afforded by the APP and there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce that protection.

Access and Amendment
You may contact us to request access to your personal information and we will respond within a reasonable period of time, giving you access to your information in the manner you request, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may advise you that we will not provide you with access to your personal information if we are legally permitted or required to deny your request.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, up-to-date, complete or relevant, please contact us and we will amend our records accordingly.

Where we refuse to your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.  If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Changes
We may amend this Online Privacy Policy at any time, and if we do so we will provide the updated version on our website.

Complaints
If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

You can call our office on +61 2 6245 4100 any time between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday AEST.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can contact. Please refer to our Privacy Policy which is available upon request.

Further Information
You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we handle your personal information.

Privacy PolicyTerms Of UseAFSLABN 17 143 294 517